Thika United Thump Sony, in coach Njogu’s debut.

Thika United Thump Sony, in coach Njogu's debut.

Thika Utd Head Coach John Njogu.

Thika United FC new tactician John Njogu, made a positive start in his debut match with a comfortable 3-1 win against visiting Sony Sugar over the weekend.

First half

It was a tentative start for both sides as they were trying to settle into the match.  The humidity of an impending rainy night was taking a toll at the players, with Thika United looking to take advantage of the conditions.

Mukangula came close to opening the scoring in the 14th minute from a direct free-kick just outside of the box, but his shot s ... Read More

Posted on Monday, May. 14th, 2018 in Match Reports, News | Comments Off on Thika United Thump Sony, in coach Njogu’s debut.

Thika United official News

John Njogu is Thika United new Head Coach.

John Njogu is Thika United new Head Coach.

Thika United FC has appointed Coach John Njogu Kamande as their new head coach following the recent resignation of coach Nicholas Muyoti. CV Coach Njogu is a holder of CAF B  coaching Licence and KNVB Advance Level certified, among other professiona [+] On Wed, May. 9th, 2018 in News | Comments Off on John Njogu is Thika United new Head Coach.
Coach Muyoti quits.

Coach Muyoti quits.

Coach Nicholas Muyoti. Thika United FC head coach Nicholas Muyoti has resigned. The tactician has sited poor results as the main reason for his resignation, and has expressed his gratitude to Thika United for the opportunity to serve the team,   [+] On Mon, Apr. 30th, 2018 in News | Comments Off on Coach Muyoti quits.
Decision time? Thika United fall again...

Decision time? Thika United fall again…

It’s tough times at Thika United FC as they slumped to a 3-0 horrific defeat against an organised, resilient Nzoia FC on Sunday. Coach N.Muyoti and Keeper trainer J.Ruto.                     &n [+] On Mon, Apr. 30th, 2018 in Match Reports, News | Comments Off on Decision time? Thika United fall again…
Thika United tread dangerously after 5-2 loss.

Thika United tread dangerously after 5-2 loss.

Thika United FC suffered a 5-2 defeat in the hands of Kenya Premier League (KPL) defending Champions, Gor Mahia FC, on Sunday afternoon at Kenyatta Stadium in Machakos.    The loss which is the fifth in 12 matches and having only managed a si [+] On Mon, Apr. 23rd, 2018 in Match Reports, News | Comments Off on Thika United tread dangerously after 5-2 loss.
Thika United set back;Tsuma out for six weeks.

Thika United set back;Tsuma out for six weeks.

S.Tsuma injured during Thika UTD vs Sofapaka.(2018) Thika United FC suffered a major set back during their 2-1 victory against Sofapaka over the weekend, when midfielder Said Tsuma suffered a Non-displaced fracture on the right arm.    Tsuma la [+] On Wed, Apr. 11th, 2018 in News | Comments Off on Thika United set back;Tsuma out for six weeks.

Categories

News Archives

KPL Table

PosClubPWDLPts
1Gor Mahia1394031
2Ulinzi Stars1684428
3Sofapaka1784528
4Mathare United1676327
5Nzoia Sugar1782726
6AFC Leopards1667325
7Kariobangi Sharks1759324
8Bandari1766524
9Kakamega Homeboyz1773724
10Chemelil Sugar1748520
11Posta Rangers1648420
12Vihiga United1747619
13Tusker1754819
14Thika United1746718
15Wazito17521017
16Nakumatt1745817
17Zoo1644816
18SoNy Sugar1635814

Twitter updates